JBL Expedition Brazil

Results

Here you can find all the tables of results, from water analyses to lux and UV measurements. The water analyses were carried out using JBL water tests and electronic measuring instruments. The lux measurements underwater were taken with the watertight probe of a luxmeter.

Lichtmessungen

Date Location Time
Local time
Cloudiness Lux UV-A
mW/cm2
UV-B
mW/cm2
Photons
mmol/cm2
30 April 2009 Rio Negro 07:00 cloudy 5,700 0.2 0 defective
28 April 2009 09:00 mostly clear 47,000 1.3 0.04 700
29 April 2009 10:00 partly cloudy 40,000 1.9 0.06 793
27 April 2009 11:30 mostly clear 36,200 1.5 0.05 587
29 April 2009 12:00 cloudy 32,600 2.2 0.09 707
27 April 2009 13:00 rain 6,100 0.2 0 134
30 April 2009 15:40 mostly clear 101,000 1 0.03 defective
29 April 2009 16:00 cloudy 5,200 0.3 0 91
27 April 2009 17:00 beginning rain 7,400 0.2 0 143
29 April 2009 18:00 cloudy 184 0 0 77
27 April 2009 Rio Negro 11:00 cloudless 90,800
27 April 2009 12:00 cloudless 113,000 8.3 0.27 1800

Lux measurements on land

UV-A and UV-B measurements on land

Lux measurements underwater in Cayman Lake

Date
Underwater measurements
Location Time
Local time
Cloudiness Lux Photons
in mmol/cm2
Water depth
in cm
29 April 2009 Cayman Lake 07:00 mostly clear 14,300 282 0
9,400 209 10
6.200 94 20

Lux measurements underwater in piranha lake

Date
Underwater measurements
Location Time
Local time
Cloudiness Lux Water depth
in cm
04 May 2009 Piranha Lake 14:15 wolkenlos 93,900 0
72,800 5
64,600 20
59,000 50
32,500 100
10,500 200
2,500 300

Underwater lux measurements in freshwater

Lux measurements underwater in Rio Jauaperi

Date
Underwater measurements
Location Time
Local time
Cloudiness Lux Water depth
in cm
28 April 2009 Rio Jauaperi 14:00 cloudless 30,000 0
26,000 5
20,000 10
17,000 20
15,000 30
12,000 50
7,800 100
2,000 200

Lux measurements underwater (saltwater) off Ilha Bella

Date
Underwater measurements
Location Time
Local time
Cloudiness Lux Water depth
in cm
07 May 2009 Ilha Bella 16:30 cloudless 42,800 0
22,000 10
13,200 50
6,600 100

Lux measurements underwater (freshwater and saltwater)

Temperature and humidity

Date Location Time Cloudiness Temperature
in °C
Relat. humidity
in %
28 April 2009Rio Jauaperi20:08cloudy2881
28 April 200921:08cloudy2590
28 April 200922:08cloudy2590
28 April 200923:08cloudy2591
29 April 200900:08cloudy2591
29 April 200901:08cloudy2588
29 April 200902:08rain2592
29 April 200903:08cloudy2492
29 April 200904:08cloudy2392
29 April 200905:08cloudy2392
29 April 200906:08cloudy2392
29 April 200907:08cloudy2386
29 April 200910:08cloudy2872
30 April 2009Rio Negro12:00partly cloudy3058
30 April 200915:00cloudy2862
30 April 200916:00cloudy2680
30 April 200918:00cloudy2583

Temperature and humidity

Water values of tested waters

OrtWater typeMonthWater temperatureDensityConductivityKHpHOxygen
in °Cin µS/cm° dKH% / mg/l
Rio Negro (bei Barcelos)blackwaterApril30.31604.572.40%
Rio BrancowhitewaterApril301906.560%
Rio JauapericlearwaterApril26.3804.5
Cayman LakeclearwaterApril27.81206.01
Rio Negro (near Manaus)blackwaterApril28.91005.1633%
Rio Negro-SolimoesmixedwaterApril281.55.5
SolimoeswhitewaterApril27.98326.549%
Piranha Lake near NobresclearwaterMai28.9388117.3141%
Reino Encatado near NobresclearwaterMay27385
Rio Aquarium near NobresclearwaterMai27356107.3843%
Atlantic near the Ilha Bellamarine waterMay251.02351.2 mS78
Locationironsilicatesphosphatenitratemagnesiumcalcium
mg/lmg/lmg/lmg/lmg/lmg/l
Rio Negro (near Barcelos)
Rio Branco
Rio Jauaperi
Cayman Lake
Rio Negro (near Manaus)6-800
Rio Negro-Solimoes> 600
Solimoes
Piranha Lake near Nobres
Reino Encatado near Nobres< 0.05
Rio Aquarium near Nobres
Atlantic near the Ilha Bella00.2001260440

Water measurements at various depths in the Rio Negro

LocationTemperaturepHOxygen
Rio Negroblackwater27 April 2009°C%
Oberfläche29.44.6342
4.5 m depth29.24.5542
7,0 m depth29.34.6040